Walter v. Allstate, Unpublished Decision (6-1-2005) , 2005 Ohio 2677 ( 2005 )
[…] {¶ 16} R.C. 3937.18(L) defines "automobile liability or motor vehicle policy of insurance as:

    "(1) Any policy of insurance that serves as proof of financial responsibility, as proof of financial responsibility is defined by division (K) of section 4509.01 of the Revised Code, for owners or operators of the motor vehicles specifically identified in the policy of insurance; [or]

    "(2) Any umbrella liability policy of insurance written as excess over one or more policies described in division (L)(1) of this section."

    {¶ 17} Proof of financial responsibility, as defined in R.C. 4509.01, means:

    "Proof of ability to respond in damages for liability, on account of accidents occurring subsequent to the effective date of such proof, arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle in the amount of twelve thousand five hundred dollars because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident, in the amount of twenty-five thousand dollars because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident, and in the amount of seven thousand five hundred dollars because of injury to property of others in any one accident." R.C. 4509.01(K).

    {¶ 18} In Ashley v. Baird, 9th Dist. No. 21364, 2003-Ohio-2711, at ¶ 19, this Court stated: