Walter v. Allstate, Unpublished Decision (6-1-2005) , 2005 Ohio 2677 ( 2005 )
[…] Ross v. Farmers Ins. Groupof Cos. (1998), 82 Ohio St. 3d 281, 289. The accident giving rise to this appeal occurred on June 6, 2000. Continental issued the business auto policy on May 1, 2000, and the policy was in effect for a period of one year. Therefore, this Court must examine the version of R.C. 3937.18 that was in effect on May 1, 2000.

    {¶ 14} R.C. 3937.18 has been amended several times over the past few years. The version, as amended by H.B. 261 effective September 3, 1997, and by S.B. 57, effective November 2, 1999, applies to the present case. That version provides, in pertinent part:

    "(A) No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless [UM/UIM coverages] are offered to persons insured under the policy for loss due to bodily injury or death suffered by such insureds[.]

    {¶ 15} Thus, pursuant to former R.C. 3937.18, Continental was required to offer UIM coverage only if the policy in question was an automobile or motor vehicle liability policy.

    {¶ 16} R.C. 3937.18(L) defines "automobile liability or motor vehicle policy of insurance as: