People v. Prunesti , 2021 NY Slip Op 02419 ( 2021 )
[…] ORDERED that the judgment is affirmed.

    The defendant contends that the Supreme Court improvidently exercised its discretion in denying his motion to withdraw his plea of guilty to the crime of unlawful surveillance in the second degree.

    "[I]n order to be valid and enforceable, a guilty plea must be entered voluntarily, knowingly and intelligently" (People v Brown, 14 NY3d 113, 116). CPL 220.60(3) provides that, after a defendant pleads guilty, "[a]t any time before the imposition of sentence, the court in its discretion may permit a defendant who has entered a plea of guilty . . . to withdraw such plea, and in such event the entire indictment, as it existed at the time of such plea, is restored." "The decision as to whether to permit a defendant to withdraw a previously entered plea of guilty rests within the sound discretion of the court and generally will not be disturbed absent an improvident exercise of discretion" (People v Jacob, 94 AD3d 1142, 1143; see People v Alexander, 97 NY2d