Gehring v. Archdiocese of Cincinnati, Unpublished Decision (12-29-2004) ( 2004 )
[…] The Archdiocese moved to dismiss the complaints under Civ. R. 12(B)(6). The trial court granted the motion, holding that the causes of action were time-barred by the applicable statutes of limitation. Gehring and Doe now appeal, bringing forth five assignments of error.

    In their first assignment of error, Gehring and Doe maintain that the trial court erred by failing to apply R.C. 2305.15(A) to toll the applicable statutes of limitation. R.C. 2305.15(A) provides that "[w]hen a cause of action accrues against a person, if the person is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals [him]self, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action * * * does not begin to run * * * while the person is so absconded or concealed." Gehring and Doe argue that the Archdiocese concealed its participation in the cover-up of Schetter's sexual abuse and, thus, that the applicable statute of limitations should have been tolled.