Brokaw v. Haser, Unpublished Decision (9-29-2006) , 2006 Ohio 5171 ( 2006 )
[…] Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219. Absent an abuse of discretion, a trial court's determination will not be disturbed on appeal. Pauly v. Pauly (1997), 80 Ohio St.3d 386,390. "When applying the abuse of discretion standard, a reviewing court is not free to merely substitute its judgment for that of the trial court." In re Jane Doe 1 (1990), 57 Ohio St.3d 135,137-138.

    {¶ 19} R.C. 2151.23(A)(2) gives juvenile courts exclusive jurisdiction to "determine the custody of any child not a ward of another court of this state[.]"

    {¶ 20} The Supreme Court of Ohio in Hockstok, supra, at ¶ 16-17, stated:

    {¶ 21} "* * * the overriding principle in custody cases between a parent and nonparent is that natural parents have a fundamental liberty interest in the care, custody, and management of their children.