State v. Pistillo, Unpublished Decision (11-26-2004) , 2004 Ohio 6333 ( 2004 )
[…] The factfinder could draw the reasonable conclusion that appellant used the key card and key to enter the building and apartment without privilege to do so. For the foregoing reasons, the state presented sufficient evidence to overcome appellant's Crim.R. 29 motion on the burglary charge. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in denying appellant's motion on this issue.

    {¶ 25} Appellant next contends that her convictions for theft were not supported by sufficient evidence. R.C. 2913.02(A)(1) reads:

    {¶ 26} "(A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways:

    {¶ 27} "(1) Without consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent;"

    {¶ 28} Specifically, appellant contends the state failed to present adequate evidence that she deprived the victims of their money because it was impossible to determine when the cash disappeared from the locked cabinet.