State Ex Rel. Nunnally v. Oakwood, Unpublished Decision (4-1-2004) , 2004 Ohio 1679 ( 2004 )
[…] {¶ 28} It is impossible to credit either argument. The record reflects appellant failed properly to perfect his administrative appeal.2 Consequently, the trial court lacked jurisdiction to consider appellant's administrative appeal.

    {¶ 29} R.C. 2506.01 permits the court of common pleas to review every final decision "of any * * * board * * * or other division of any political subdivision of the state * * * as provided in chapter 2505. of the Revised Code, except as modified by this chapter." R.C. 2505.04 provides the" appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed * * * in the case of anadministrative-related appeal, with the administrative * * *board * * *." (Emphasis added.)

    {¶ 30} Although the word "filed" has been interpreted liberally, the appellant still is required to give notice of his appeal to the administrative agency itself.