One Perkins Place v. Progressive Marine, Unpublished Decision (12-7-2001) ( 2001 )
[…] Specifically, appellant contended that appellee unilaterally vacated the premises on June 30, 1999. Appellant sought back rent payments totaling $14,600 for the period of July 1999 until the premises were leased to another party at a lesser amount. Appellee filed a motion for summary judgment which was granted on May 10, 2001. Appellant now appeals setting forth the following assignment of error:

    "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED AS A MATTER OF LAW BY ENTERING JUDGMENT CONTRARY TO STATUTE AND CONTROLLING CASE LAW."

    R.C. 5301.01 states:

    "A deed, mortgage, land contract as referred to in division (B)(2) of section 317.08 of the Revised Code, or lease of any interest in real property and a memorandum of trust as described in division (A) of section 5301.255 [5301.25.5] of the Revised Code shall be signed by the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor in the case of a deed, mortgage, land contract, or lease or shall be signed by the settlor and trustee in the case of a memorandum of trust. The signing shall be acknowledged by the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor, or by the settlor and trustee, in the presence of two witnesses, who shall attest the signing and subscribe their names to the attestation. The signing shall be acknowledged by the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor, or by the settlor and trustee, before a judge or clerk of a court of record in this state, or a county auditor, county engineer, notary public, or mayor, who shall certify the acknowledgment and subscribe his name to the certificate of the acknowledgment."

    R.C. 5301.08 states: