Svette v. Caplinger, Unpublished Decision (2-8-2007) , 2007 Ohio 664 ( 2007 )
[…] We do not find that the conduct of either Dispatcher Haggard or Sheriff Nichols reflects that they intended to cause harm, breached a known duty through an ulterior motive or ill will, or had a dishonest purpose for the actions they took. Appellant has not presented the critical evidence to create a question of material fact concerning the conduct of either Dispatcher Haggard or Sheriff Nichols in the context of R.C. 2744.03(A)(6)(b).

    (2) R.C. 4931.49(A)
    {¶ 31} The Appellant also argues in his first assignment of error that R.C. 4931.49 expressly imposes liability on Dispatcher Haggard and Sheriff Nichols for their conduct. Former R.C. 4931.49(A) provides:

    "(A) The state, the state highway patrol, or a subdivision participating in a 9-1-1 system and any officer, agent, or employee of the state, state highway patrol, or a participating subdivision is not liable in damages in a civil action for injuries, death, or loss to persons or property arising from any act or omission, except willful or wanton misconduct, in connection with developing, adopting, or approving any final plan or any agreement made under section 4931.48 of the Revised Code or otherwise bringing into operation a 9-1-1 system pursuant to those provisions."3
    *Page 18

    {¶ 32} The Supreme Court of Ohio held in Butler v. Jordan (2001),92 Ohio St.3d 354, 357, 750 N.E.2d 554, that a statute imposing a duty does not equate with a statute imposing liability. Ohio Courts have likewise rejected broad readings of the Revised Code conducted to find that a particular section imposes liability. "[Courts] should give sections of the Revised Code their ordinary meaning and should not `stretch' them to impose liability on a political subdivision for purposes of * * * [imposing] exception[s] to immunity * * *[.]" Farra v. Dayton (1989),62 Ohio App.3d 487, 496, 576 N.E.2d 807.

    {¶ 33} The express language of former R.C. 4931.49(A) does not apply to the facts of this case. R.C. 4931.49(A) applies to actions taken in connection with "developing, adopting, or approving any final plan or any agreement made under section 4931.48 of the Revised Code or otherwise bringing into operation a 9-1-1 system."