State v. Bruno ( 2017 )
[…] as adequate and sufficient to support a conclusion of defendant’s guilt
    beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Parker, 231 Ariz. at 407, ¶ 70 (citing State v.
    West, 
    226 Ariz. 559
    , 562, ¶ 16 (2011)). We will reverse the trial court’s denial
    of a motion for judgment of acquittal and the jury’s guilty verdict only
    where “there is a complete absence of probative facts to support” the
    conviction. State v. Johnson, 
    215 Ariz. 28
    , 29, ¶ 2 (App. 2007) (quoting State
    v. Mauro, 
    159 Ariz. 186
    , 206 (1988)).
    ¶11            Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1508(A), “[a] person commits burglary
    in the first degree if such person or an accomplice violates the provisions of
    either section 13-1506 or 13-1507 and knowingly possesses explosives, a
    deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument in the course of committing any
    theft or any felony.” A.R.S. § 13-1508(A) (2010). A person commits a
    burglary under A.R.S. § 13-1507(A) “by entering or remaining unlawfully
    in or on a residential structure with the intent to commit any theft or any
    felony therein.” A.R.S. § 13-1507(A) (2010). As alleged here, the State was