State Ex Rel. Brady v. Pianka, Unpublished Decision (2-1-2005) , 2005 Ohio 377 ( 2005 )
[…] State ex rel. Rogers v. McGee Brown, 80 Ohio St.3d 408,1997-Ohio-334, 686 N.E.2d 1126. In this matter, we find that Brady failed to establish that the housing court patently and ambiguously lacked jurisdiction to proceed in this matter.

    {¶ 10} According to R.C. 1923.01(A), "* * * any judge of a county or municipal court or a court of common pleas, within the judge's proper area of jurisdiction, may inquire about persons who make unlawful and forcible entry into lands or tenements and detain them * * *". However, R.C. 1901.181(A)(1) provides in part, "* * * if a municipal court has a housing or environmental division, the division has exclusive jurisdiction within the territory of the court in any civil action to enforce any local building, housing, air pollution, sanitation, health, fire, zoning or safety code, ordinance, or regulation applicable to premises used or intended for use as a place of human habitation * * *."

    {¶ 11} The subject property is located in Cleveland. Because the Cleveland Municipal Court has a housing division and the subject property is located within the housing division's jurisdiction, the housing court has jurisdiction over the forcible entry and detainer action.