H.Z. v. M.B. ( 2016 )
[…] Thus, we find
    that he has waived his contention. See Chapman-Rolle v. Rolle, 
    893 A.2d 770
    , 774 (Pa. Super. 2006) (stating, “[i]t is well settled that a failure to
    argue and to cite any authority supporting any argument constitutes a
    waiver of issues on appeal,” quoting Jones v. Jones, 
    878 A.2d 86
    , 90 (Pa.
    Super. 2005)).
    Nevertheless, we would find that the trial court had authority to direct
    M.B. to submit to the genetic testing.     The Uniform Act on Blood Tests to
    Determine Paternity, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104, provides as follows, in pertinent
    part:
    (a) Short title of section.--This section shall be known and may
    be cited as the Uniform Act on Blood Tests to Determine
    Paternity.
    (b) Scope of section.—
    - 23 -
    J-A05006-16
    (1) Civil matters.--This section shall apply to all civil
    matters.
    ...
    (c) Authority for test.--In any matter subject to this section in
    which paternity, parentage or identity of a child is a relevant
    fact, the court, upon its own initiative or upon suggestion made
    by or on behalf of any person whose blood is involved, may or,
    upon motion of any party to the action made at a time so as not
    to delay the proceedings unduly, shall order the mother, child
    and alleged father to submit to blood tests. If any party refuses
    to submit to the tests, the court may resolve the question of
    paternity, parentage or identity of a child against the party or
    enforce its order if the rights of others and the interests of
    justice so require.
    ...
    (f) Effect of test results.--If the court finds that the conclusions
    of all the experts as disclosed by the evidence based upon the
    tests are that the alleged father is not the father of the child, the
    question of paternity, parentage or identity of a child shall be
    resolved accordingly. If the experts disagree in their findings or
    conclusions, the question shall be submitted upon all the
    evidence.
    (g) Effect on presumption of legitimacy.--The presumption of
    legitimacy of a child born during wedlock is overcome if the court
    finds that the conclusions of all the experts as disclosed by the
    evidence based upon the tests show that the husband is not the
    father of the child.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104.
    Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure 1910.15(b)(1), regarding child
    support and paternity, provides that, if a defendant in a paternity case
    appears but does not execute an acknowledgment of paternity at the office