In Re Estate of Black, Unpublished Decision (11-2-2005) , 2005 Ohio 5933 ( 2005 )
[…] When reviewing the probate court's decision in this matter, we must remember that the probate court has broad discretion over the payment of reasonable attorney fees and may only reverse its decision if it abuses that discretion. Inre Estate of Fugate (1993), 86 Ohio App.3d 293, 298. A probate court abuses its discretion when awarding attorney fees if its decision is not supported by the record or is contrary to law. In re Keller (1989),65 Ohio App.3d 650, 655.

    {¶ 25} The probate court cites R.C. 2109.41 for the proposition that Appellant should have deposited the settlement funds in an Ohio account rather than a Pennsylvania account. That statute provides:

    {¶ 26} "Immediately after appointment and throughout the administration of a trust, but subject to section 2109.372 of the Revised Code, every fiduciary, pending payment of current obligations of his trust, distribution, or investment pursuant to law, shall deposit all funds received by him in his name as such fiduciary in one or more depositaries. Each depositary shall be a bank or savings and loan association located in this state. A corporate fiduciary, authorized to receive deposits of fiduciaries, may be the depository of funds held by it as such fiduciary. All deposits made pursuant to this section shall be in such class of account as will be most advantageous to the trust, and each depositary shall pay interest at the highest rate customarily paid to its patrons on deposits in accounts of the same class.

    {¶ 27} "The placing of such funds in such depositaries under the joint control of the fiduciary and a surety on the bond of the fiduciary shall not increase the liability of the fiduciary."