State v. Kiefer, Unpublished Decision (9-24-2004) , 2004 Ohio 5054 ( 2004 )
[…] State v. Kiefer, Unpublished Decision (9-24-2004) , 2004 Ohio 5054 ( 2004 )


Menu:
  • DECISION.
    Defendant-appellant, Robert B. Kiefer, appeals a conviction for driving under the influence of alcohol pursuant to R.C.4511.19(A)(6). We find no merit in his two assignments of error, and we affirm his conviction.

    In his first assignment of error, Kiefer contends that the trial court erred in entering a finding of guilty following his no-contest plea. He contends that no explanation of circumstances occurred after the plea as required by R.C. 2937.07. This assignment of error is not well taken.

    R.C. 2937.07 states that "[a] plea to a misdemeanor offense of `no contest' or words of similar import shall constitute a stipulation that the judge or magistrate may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense." This statute confers a substantive right. Therefore, a no-contest plea may not be the basis for a finding of guilty without an explanation of circumstances. CuyahogaFalls v. Bowers (1984), 9 Ohio St.3d 148, 459 N.E.2d 532.