State v. Patino ( 2017 )
[…] , 357, ¶ 22 (2007)
    (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (1979)). Direct and
    circumstantial evidence are given equal probative value. See State v. Bible,
    
    175 Ariz. 549
    , 560, n.1 (1993). "[W]e view the evidence in the light most
    favorable to sustaining the verdict, and we resolve all inferences against the
    defendant." 
    Davolt, 207 Ariz. at 212
    , ¶ 87.
    ¶6             Robbery is the taking of another person's property against his
    or her will and from his or her "person or immediate presence." Ariz. Rev.
    Stat. ("A.R.S.") § 13-1902(A). Robbery also requires the use, or threatened
    use, of force with the "intent either to coerce surrender of property or to
    prevent resistance to such person taking or retaining property." 
    Id. As relevant
    here, armed robbery occurs when, during a robbery, a person or an
    accomplice is "armed with a deadly weapon or a simulated deadly weapon."
    A.R.S. § 13-1904(A)(1). "[A]n accomplice is one who knowingly and with