State Of Washington v. Lendin Saiti ( 2017 )
[…] which the provision is found, related provisions, amendments to the provision, and the statutory
    scheme as a whole.” Fast v. Kennewick Pub. Hosp. Dist., 
    187 Wash. 2d 27
    , 33, 
    384 P.3d 232
    (2016).
    11
    49178-8-II
    B.      THE TRIAL COURT CORRECTLY DETERMINED CRIMINAL HISTORY
    First, we must determine whether the statutes at issue are legally comparable. 
    Thiefault, 160 Wash. 2d at 415
    .
    Saiti’s conviction for attempted grand theft is based upon a violation of California Penal
    Code §§ 664 and §487(c). The former is California’s attempt statute. Cal. Penal Code § 664
    (2006). The latter provides, “[g]rand theft is theft committed in any of the following cases: . . .
    When the property is taken from the person of another.” Cal. Penal Code § 487(c) (2009).
    Washington’s statute for theft in the first degree states, “(1) [A] person is guilty of theft in
    the first degree if he or she commits theft of: . . . Property of any value, other than a firearm as