State Of Washington v. Lendin Saiti ( 2017 )
[…] under the specific statute.” 
    Wilson, 158 Wash. App. at 314
    . The facts of the particular case need
    not be examined, we examine only the elements of the statutes. 
    Wilson, 158 Wash. App. at 314
    .
    B.      THE STATUTES ARE NOT CONCURRENT
    Saiti claims that the rubber container became drug paraphernalia only because it contained
    heroin residue, and thus, the convictions are inseparable. However, we do not examine the facts
    of the particular case, we only examine the statutory elements. 
    Wilson, 158 Wash. App. at 314
    .
    RCW 69.50.412(1) states that:
    It is unlawful for any person to use drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate,
    grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test,
    analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise
    introduce into the human body a controlled substance other than marijuana. Any
    person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor.
    14
    49178-8-II
    RCW 69.50.4013(1) provides that it is “unlawful for any person to possess a controlled
    substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or
    order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except as
    otherwise authorized by this chapter.”