Darden v. Cooper Power Tools, Inc., Unpublished Decision (9-30-2004) , 2004 Ohio 5277 ( 2004 )
[…] (citing Fisher, supra, at 277-78). "Arising out of" refers to the "causal connection between the injury and the injured person's employment." Id. Furthermore, an injury arises out of employment "when there is apparent to the rational mind, upon consideration of all the circumstances, a causal connection between the conditions under which the work was required to be performed and the resulting injury." Fox v. Indus. Comm. (1955), 162 Ohio St. 569, 573,125 N.E.2d 1.

    {¶ 14} To contrast, an "occupational disease" is defined under R.C. 4123.01(F) as "a disease contracted in the course of employment, which by its causes and the characteristics of its manifestation or the condition of the employment results in a hazard which distinguishes the employment in character from employment generally, and the employment creates a risk of contracting the disease in greater degree and in a different manner from the public in general."

    {¶ 15} Courts must liberally construe the workers' compensation laws in favor of employees. See R.C. 4123.95;Bailey v.