Vandyke v. Grange Mutual Casualty Co., Unpublished Decision (5-7-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] The trial court again granted summary judgment to Grange. The trial court found that plaintiff's complaint was filed more than one year after the saving statute expired. The court then noted the following:

    The Court need not consider whether Plaintiff's assertions rise to the level of sufficient proof of Defendant's actions, however. Even if Plaintiff could adequately assert that the requirements of R.C. § 2305.15 have been met in this case, her claim must still fail as a matter of law. To succeed, Plaintiff must be able to show that R.C. § 2305.15 acts to toll § 2305.19 in addition to tolling the two-year statute of limitations provided by § 2305.10. This she cannot do. R.C. § 2305.15 provides specifically that: (A) When a cause of action accrues against a person, if he is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals himself, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action as provided in sections 2305.04 to 2305.14, 1302.98, and 1304.35 of the Revised Code does not begin to run until he comes into the state or while he is so absconded or concealed. (Emphasis added).