H.S. v. A.S. ( 2020 )
[…] Date: 10/9/20
    ____________________________________________
    5422(a)(1) (court of Commonwealth that has made child custody
    determination relating to initial child custody jurisdiction has exclusive,
    continuing jurisdiction over determination until “court of this Commonwealth
    determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent . . . have a
    significant connection with this Commonwealth and that substantial evidence
    is no longer available in this Commonwealth concerning the child’s care,
    protection, training and personal relationships”); id. at § 5422(a)(2) (court of
    Commonwealth that has made child custody determination relating to initial
    child custody jurisdiction has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over
    determination until “court of this Commonwealth or a court of another state
    determines that the child [and] the child’s parents do not presently reside in
    this Commonwealth”).
    - 11 -
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 777 EDA 2020

Filed Date: 10/9/2020

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 4/17/2021