Sydney Bowlin v. William Cody Swim ( 2020 )
[…] unless otherwise ordered by the court.
    See
    id. § 598.12(4)
    (emphasis added). Subsection five is not relevant here.
    In 2017, the legislature passed a bill, effective July 1, 2017, separating
    various subsections of 598.12 into three distinct sections. See 2017 Iowa Acts
    ch. 43; see also In re Marriage of Erpelding, 
    917 N.W.2d 235
    , 245 n.9 (Iowa 2018)
    (discussing amendments). Section 598.12 is now titled “[GAL] for minor child” and
    relates only to the appointment of a GAL. See Iowa Code § 598.12 (2018). That
    section explicitly states the GAL “shall not testify, serve as a witness, or file a
    written report in the matter.”
    Id. § 598.12(1)(a)(6).
    The 2017 legislation added
    sections 598.12A and .12B. See 2017 Iowa Acts ch. 43, §§ 3, 4. Section 598.12A
    is titled “Attorney for minor child” and concerns the appointment of an attorney.