Sydney Bowlin v. William Cody Swim ( 2020 )
[…] but are “not limited to decision making affecting the child’s legal status, medical
    care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious instruction.” Iowa Code
    § 598.1(5). Joint legal custody means that “neither parent has legal custodial
    rights superior to those of the other parent.”
    Id. § 598.1(3).
    Our overriding consideration is the best interests of the child. See Iowa R.
    App. P. 6.904(3)(o). In considering what custodial arrangement is in the child’s
    best interest, we consider the nonexclusive factors set out by our legislature in
    Iowa Code section 598.41(3).2. See Iowa Code § 600B.40(2) (“In determining the
    visitation or custody arrangements of a child born out of wedlock, . . . the court
    shall consider the factors specified in section 598.41, subsection 3.”) We also
    consider (1) stability, continuity of caregiving, and approximation; (2) the ability of
    the parents to communicate and show mutual respect; (3) the degree of conflict
    between parents; and (4) the degree to which the parents generally agree about