Sydney Bowlin v. William Cody Swim ( 2020 )
[…] That
    section explicitly states the GAL “shall not testify, serve as a witness, or file a
    written report in the matter.”
    Id. § 598.12(1)(a)(6).
    The 2017 legislation added
    sections 598.12A and .12B. See 2017 Iowa Acts ch. 43, §§ 3, 4. Section 598.12A
    is titled “Attorney for minor child” and concerns the appointment of an attorney.
    Like section 598.12, this new section states the appointed attorney “shall not
    testify, serve as a witness, or file a written report in the matter.” Iowa Code
    § 598.12A(1)(a)(5) (2018).
    The last addition, section 598.12B, is titled “Child custody investigators and
    child and family reporters.” Under section 598.12B(1), the Iowa Supreme Court
    must “prescribe and maintain standards for child custody investigators and child
    and family reporters.” Additionally, section 598.12B(2) provides:
    9
    The court may require a child custody investigator or a child and
    family reporter to obtain information regarding both parties’ home
    conditions, parenting capabilities, and other matters pertinent to the
    best interests of the child or children in a dispute concerning custody
    of the child or children. A report of the information obtained shall be
    submitted to the court and available to both parties. The report shall
    be a part of the record unless otherwise ordered by the court.
    (Emphasis added.) Reports from an appointed investigator or reporter are treated
    differently than the reports of an appointed GAL or attorney.         Compare
    id. § 598.12B(2)
    with
    id. §§ 598.12(1)(a)(6),
    .12A(1)(a)(5).
    After the legislative changes in 2017, the Iowa Supreme Court in August
    2018 adopted chapter 63 of the Iowa Court Rules, setting forth standards of
    practice for child and family reporters (CFRs) in child custody cases. See Iowa Ct.
    R. 63 Standard 1. The commentary to Standard 4(C) of Rule 63 states:
    Pursuant to Iowa Code section 598.12B(2) (2017), the CFR’s report
    must be submitted to the court and available to all parties. The
    CFR’s report will be a part of the record unless the court otherwise
    orders. Any party may call the CFR as a witness. If called as a
    witness, the CFR may be cross-examined concerning the report.
    The 2017 changes to section 598.12 were in operation when Sydney filed
    her petition and when Cody moved for the appointment of the evaluator. Thus, if
    Gauger was a CFR as the term is used in section 598.12B(2) and chapter 63 of
    the court rules, her report was required to be part of the record unless otherwise
    ordered by the court. Cody does not assert Gauger was not a CFR. Instead, he
    tries to distinguish the terms used in section 598.12B(2), a “child custody
    investigator” and a CFR. As his argument goes, because chapter 63 only refers