Sydney Bowlin v. William Cody Swim ( 2020 )
[…] determine matters of custody and visitation as it would under Iowa Code section
    598.41”—section 600B.40’s counterpart for divorcing or separating parents. See
    id.; see also Braunschweig v. Fahrenkrog, 
    773 N.W.2d 888
    , 891 n.3 (Iowa 2009);
    
    Hensch, 902 N.W.2d at 825
    .
    Legal custody constitutes parental rights and responsibilities that include
    but are “not limited to decision making affecting the child’s legal status, medical
    care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious instruction.” Iowa Code
    § 598.1(5). Joint legal custody means that “neither parent has legal custodial
    rights superior to those of the other parent.”
    Id. § 598.1(3).
    Our overriding consideration is the best interests of the child. See Iowa R.
    App. P. 6.904(3)(o). In considering what custodial arrangement is in the child’s
    best interest, we consider the nonexclusive factors set out by our legislature in