Peninsula Housing Authority, V Lee Ann Daniels ( 2017 )
[…] We hold that the superior court properly relied
    on the attorney fee provision in the lease, “the [c]ourt shall award attorney fees and costs incurred
    5
    RCW 35.82.010(3) provides “that the clearance, replanning and reconstruction of the areas in
    which insanitary or unsafe housing conditions exist and the providing of safe and sanitary dwelling
    accommodations for persons of low income are public uses and purposes for which public money
    may be spent and private property acquired and are governmental functions of state concern.”
    6
    RCW 35.82.020(10) states, “‘Persons of low income’ shall mean persons or families who lack
    the amount of income which is necessary (as determined by the authority undertaking the housing
    project) to enable them, without financial assistance, to live in decent, safe and sanitary dwellings,
    without overcrowding.”
    5
    No. 49772-7-II
    as appropriate,” to justify the reduction in attorney fees and that substantial evidence supports the
    superior court’s findings of fact regarding Daniels’s financial status.7
    I. LEGAL PRINCIPLES