Peninsula Housing Authority, V Lee Ann Daniels ( 2017 )
[…] to Daniels’s financial status, and (3) once the superior court determined that the fees and costs that
    the PHA requested were reasonable, it had no option but to award the PHA the full amount. The
    PHA also argues that the record does not support the superior court’s finding of fact that Daniels
    would be unable to pay reasonable attorney fees. We hold that the superior court properly relied
    on the attorney fee provision in the lease, “the [c]ourt shall award attorney fees and costs incurred
    5
    RCW 35.82.010(3) provides “that the clearance, replanning and reconstruction of the areas in
    which insanitary or unsafe housing conditions exist and the providing of safe and sanitary dwelling
    accommodations for persons of low income are public uses and purposes for which public money
    may be spent and private property acquired and are governmental functions of state concern.”
    6
    RCW 35.82.020(10) states, “‘Persons of low income’ shall mean persons or families who lack
    the amount of income which is necessary (as determined by the authority undertaking the housing