Peninsula Housing Authority, V Lee Ann Daniels ( 2017 )
[…] 127 Wn.2d 202
    , 214, 
    898 P.2d 275
     (1995), superseded on other
    grounds by rule as stated in Ashley v. Hall, 
    138 Wn.2d 151
    , 
    978 P.2d 1055
     (1999).
    “Washington generally follows the ‘American rule’ on attorney fees, which provides that
    attorney fees are not recoverable by the prevailing party as costs of litigation unless the recovery
    is permitted by contract, statute, or some recognized ground of equity.” Leingang v. Pierce County
    Med. Bureau, Inc., 
    131 Wn.2d 133
    , 143, 
    930 P.2d 288
     (1997). Under RCW 4.84.330, “In any
    action on a contract or lease entered into after September 21, 1977, where such contract or lease
    specifically provides that attorneys’ fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of
    such contract or lease,” the award of attorney fees and costs “is mandatory, with no discretion
    7
    In her response, Daniels contends that the superior court’s finding of fact that the PHA was the
    prevailing party was in error. Because Daniels has not filed a cross appeal, we do not address this
    argument.