State Ex Rel. Leonard v. Yost, Unpublished Decision (3-2-2007) , 2007 Ohio 896 ( 2007 )
[…] {¶ 5} In now moving to dismiss the prohibition claim, respondent readily admits that he performed the specific acts cited by relator. Despite this, respondent states that relator's allegations are still legally insufficient to establish a lack of jurisdiction because respondent was acting in accordance with a new statute. In support of this assertion, respondent cites R.C. 2929.191, which took effect on July 11, 2006. Subsection (A)(1) of this new provision states:

    {¶ 6} "(A)(1) If, prior to the effective date of this section, a court imposed a sentence including a prison term of a type described in division (B)(3)(c) of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code and failed to notify the offender pursuant to that division that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison or to include a statement to that effect in the judgment of conviction entered on the journal or in the sentence pursuant to division (F) (1 ) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code, at any time before the offender is released from imprisonment under that term and at a hearing conducted in accordance with division (C) of this section, the court may prepare and issue a correction to the judgment of conviction that includes in the judgment of conviction the statement that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison."

    {¶ 7} Our review of R.C. 2929.19(B)(3) shows that it sets forth a list of specific steps a trial court must take in imposing a prison term on a convicted offender.