State v. Hardy, Unpublished Decision (2-17-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Johnson (1988), 40 Ohio St. 3d 130, 132, cert. denied (1989). 489 U.S. 1098. Notice of plain error, however, is to be taken with the utmost caution, under exceptional circumstances and only to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice. State v.Long (1978), 53 Ohio St. 2d 91, paragraph three of the syllabus;State v. Cooperrider (1983), 13 Ohio App. 3d 546. An alleged error does not constitute a plain error unless, but for the error, the outcome of the trial clearly would have been otherwise. Long, supra, paragraph one of the syllabus.

    Appellant was charged with violating R.C. 2911.02(A)(2), which provides that "no person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall * * * inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another." R.C. 2911.02(A)(3) provides that "no person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall use or threaten the immediate use of force against another."