State v. Hardy, Unpublished Decision (2-17-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] State v. Thompkins (1997),78 Ohio St. 3d 380, 390. On review for sufficiency, courts are to assess not whether the state's evidence is to be believed, but whether, if believed, the evidence against a defendant would support a conviction. Id. The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.State v. Jenks (1991). 61 Ohio St. 3d 259, paragraph two of the syllabus.

    Appellant was charged with violating R.C. 2911.02(A)(2), which provides, in pertinent part, that "no person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall * * * inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another."

    Appellant contends that the state failed to prove that he inflicted, attempted to inflict or threatened to inflict physical harm on either Anderson or Merrell.