State v. Hardy, Unpublished Decision (2-17-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Schiebel (1990), 55 Ohio St. 3d 71, 85, the Ohio Supreme Court observed:

    A criminal defendant has a right to be aware of all communications with the jury, including any written jury instructions that are taken into the jury room for deliberations. Although those written instructions may only repeat earlier oral instructions, a defendant nevertheless must be allowed to inspect the written instructions to discover any omissions or discrepancies.

    Because variations between the oral and written instructions may result in prejudicial error, R.C. 2945.10(G) provides, in relevant part: "Written charges and instructions shall be taken by the jury in their retirement and returned with their verdict into court and remain on file with the papers of the case. * * * Compliance with this statutory requirement allows the reviewing court to determine whether reversible error occurred.

    To be reversible error, appellant must demonstrate that some type of prejudice resulted from the trial court's failure to preserve the written jury instructions with the papers of the case. State v. Warner (1990), 55 Ohio St. 3d 31. footnote 19;State v. Cruz (Jan. 27. 2000), Cuyahoga App. No. 75723, unreported; State v. Mills (Dec. 9, 1999), Cuyahoga App. No. 74700, unreported.