2945.71 (B)(2) violated [Defendant's]Sixth andFourteenth Amendment rights and S
[…] State v. Ladd (1978),56 Ohio St.2d 197 ,200 . The Ohio Legislature enacted R.C.2945.71 to protect these constitutional safeguards. The language of R.C.2945.71 must be strictly construed against the [City]. See State v. Pachay (1980),64 Ohio St.2d 218 , syllabus. As such, speedy trial time begins to run the day after the date of arrest or service of summons. State v. Steiner (1991),71 Ohio App.3d 249 ,250-251 .As applicable to first degree misdemeanors, R.C.
2945.71 (B)(2) states that a person charged with a misdemeanor, other than a minor misdemeanor, shall be brought to trial "[w]ithin ninety days after the person's arrest or the service of summons[.]" R.C.2945.73 (B) requires a defendant to be discharged if not brought to trial within the time required by R.C.2945.71 , so long as the defendant made a motion at or prior to the commencement of trial.The time period under R.C.
2945.71 may be extended or tolled under certain circumstances.