State v. Turner, Unpublished Decision (8-10-2006) , 2006 Ohio 4098 ( 2006 )
[…] {¶ 22} Finally, Turner broadly asserts that there was no testimony to support his vandalism conviction. R.C. 2909.05 states in relevant part that:

    (A) No person shall knowingly cause serious physical harm toan occupied structure or any of its contents. (B) (1) No person shall knowingly cause physical harm toproperty that is owned or possessed by another, when either ofthe following applies: (a) The property is used by its owner or possessor in theowner's or possessor's profession, business, trade, oroccupation, and the value of the property or the amount ofphysical harm involved is five hundred dollars or more; (b) Regardless of the value of the property or the amount ofdamage done, the property or its equivalent is necessary in orderfor its owner or possessor to engage in the owner's orpossessor's profession, business, trade, or occupation.

    {¶ 23} It is clear from the above analysis that the Berkshire Road property had damage in an amount ranging between $500 and $3500, and that the residence qualified as an occupied structure that was owned or possessed by someone other than Turner.