Lm of Stark Cty. v. Lodano's Footwear, Unpublished Decision (11-13-2006) , 2006 Ohio 5997 ( 2006 )
[…] II
    {¶ 58} In its Second Assignment of Error, LM contends the trial court erred by admitting testimony that was inadmissible under the statute of frauds and parol evidence rule. We disagree.

    {¶ 59} State of Frauds

    {¶ 60} LM specifically challenges the testimony of Ms. Samblanet wherein she testified that her bosses entered into a separate verbal agreement with Mr. Giordano that the lease agreement was for a certain number of rooms as opposed to approximately 2,400 square feet. Tr. Vol. II at 426, 446-447. LM claims this testimony violated R.C. 1335.04, which provides as follows:

    {¶ 61} "No lease, estate, or interest, either of freehold or term of years, or any uncertain interest of, in, or out of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing, or by act and operation of law."

    {¶ 62} Further, R.C. 1335.05 provides that: