Mays v. Dunaway, Unpublished Decision (4-1-2005) , 2005 Ohio 1592 ( 2005 )
[…] Mays argues that Dunaway's act of merely signing the complaint does not constitute either "consulting" Attorney Koverman to retain him as Dunaway's attorney or securing legal advice from him. Mays contends that Dunaway and Attorney Koverman never met or communicated, and that Dunaway was only nominally added to the zoning application and R.C. Chapter 2506 complaint to preclude any challenge to Mays' standing in the action commenced in the court of common pleas.

    {¶ 13} R.C. 2317.021 further states that "this section shall be construed as in addition to, not in limitation of, other laws affording protection to communications under the attorney-client privilege." Allowing for that, an attorney-client relationship may be created by implication based upon the conduct of the parties and the reasonable expectations of the person seeking representation. Cuyahoga Cty. BarAssn. v. Hardiman, (2003), 100 Ohio St.3d 260, 262, 2003-Ohio-5596.