State v. Owens, Unpublished Decision (3-28-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] * * * no court, other than the court of common pleas of Franklin county, has jurisdiction of any action against the liquor control commission, liquor control investigators of the department of public safety, the superintendent of liquor control, or the division of liquor control, to restrain the exercise of any power or to compel the performance of any duty under Chapters 4301. and 4303. of the Revised Code.

    The Department also argues that the municipal court's jurisdiction was limited by R.C. 4301.10, which sets forth the powers and duties of the Department's division of liquor control. Specifically, R.C. 4301.10 (B) (1) provides that the liquor control division may be sued "only in connection with the execution of leases of real estate and the purchases and contracts necessary for the operation of state liquor stores * * *." In light of these limitations on when and where the Department's liquor control division may be sued, the Department argues that the municipal court was without subject-matter jurisdiction to entertain the appellee's motion for return of his property. We disagree.