Czechowski v. University of Toledo, Unpublished Decision (3-18-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] Angelkovski v. Buckeye Potato Chips Co. (1983), 11 Ohio App.3d 159. This standard of review is limited to issues such as the weight of the evidence and credibility of witnesses, as to which the court of common pleas has some limited discretion to exercise. On questions of law, the court of common pleas does not exercise discretion and the court of appeals' review is plenary. Univ. Hosp., Univ. of Cincinnati College ofMedicine v. State Emp. Relations Bd. (1992), 63 Ohio St.3d 339, paragraph one of the syllabus.

    Pursuant to R.C. 124.03, SPBR has jurisdiction to hear appeals relating to a job abolishment filed by employees in the classified civil service.

    R.C. 124.11 (B) provides:

    "(B) The classified service shall comprise all persons in the employ of the state and the several counties, cities, city health districts, general health districts, and city school districts thereof, not specifically included in the unclassified service. * * *"

    Appellant contends that appellee is a business manager and, therefore, is in the unclassified civil service pursuant to R.C. 124.11(A)(7)(a), which provides:

    "(A) The unclassified service shall comprise the following positions, which shall not be included in the classified service, and which shall be exempt from all examinations required by this chapter:

    " * * *

    "(7)(a) All presidents, business managers, administrative officers, superintendents, assistant superintendents, principals, deans, assistant deans, instructors, teachers, and such employees as are engaged in educational or research duties connected with the public school system, colleges, and universities, as determined by the governing body of the public school system, colleges, and universities[.]"