Com. v. Pagliaccetti, A. ( 2017 )
[…] -7-
    J-S72042-17
    v. Kerestes, 
    948 F.2d 452
     (3rd Cir. 2013), aff'd, 
    581 Fed. Appx. 134
     (3rd Cir.
    2014), cert denied, 
    135 S.Ct. 1152
     (2015). Also, a federal court’s review of
    one’s petition for writ of habeas corpus does not preclude him or her from
    filing a timely petition pursuant to the PCRA. Commonwealth v. Jones, 
    617 Pa. 587
    , 
    54 A.3d 14
    , 18 (2012).        Appellant does not aver his remaining
    allegations were unknown to him at the time of trial or the filing of his initial
    PCRA; thus, they are waived. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(b) (providing that,
    under the PCRA, “an issue is waived if the petitioner could have raised it but
    failed to do so before trial, at trial, during unitary review, on appeal or in a
    prior state post[-]conviction proceeding.”); see also Commonwealth v.
    Rush, 
    576 Pa. 3
    , 18, 
    838 A.2d 651
    , 660 (2003) (stating that “[a]t the
    collateral review stage, allegations of trial court error are waived, since they
    were not raised at the first opportunity for review.”).