Howard v. Norman's Auto Sales, Unpublished Decision (6-3-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] {¶ 25} In reviewing a claim that a verdict is against the manifest weight of the evidence, an appellate court examines the entire record to determine if some competent, credible evidence going to all the essential elements of the case supports the judgment. C.E. Morris Co. v. Foley Construction Co. (1978), 54 Ohio St.2d 279, syllabus.

    {¶ 26} R.C. Chapter 1345 sets forth Ohio's Consumer Sales Practices Act. The Ohio Supreme Court has noted that the Act is "a remedial law which is designed to compensate for traditional consumer remedies and so must be liberally construed pursuant to R.C. 1.11." Einhorn, supra, at 29.

    {¶ 27} Under the Act, R.C. 1345.02(A) prohibits a "supplier" from "commit[ing] an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction," while R.C. 1345.03(A) prohibits a supplier from committing "an unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction." R.C. 1345.02(B) states in part: