Term of Par. Rights to J.N.J.P., Appeal of: B.F. ( 2021 )
[…] the matter. N.T. Termination Hearing, 10/8/19, at 102-03. In 2018, paternal
    aunt filed a petition to intervene in the custody matter, alleging abuse by
    Foster Parents. Father’s Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law,
    7/8/20, at 1. That motion to intervene was denied. On April 24, 2019, the
    custody case was transferred to Huntingdon County.
    7Several court documents refer to Foster Parents as Paternal Grandparents.
    However, because Z.P. is not, in fact, Child’s biological father, Foster Parents
    -2-
    J-A03040-21
    adopt Child.     See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(a)(3) (petition to terminate parental
    rights with respect to child under 18 may be filed by “[t]he individual having
    custody or standing in loco parentis to the child and who has filed a report of
    intention to adopt required by section 2531 (relating to report of intention to
    adopt)”); see also N.T. Termination Hearing, 7/8/19, at 18 (Foster Mother
    testifying she and Foster Father intend to file petition to adopt Child); Id. at
    106 (Foster Father testifying to same).8 At a termination hearing held on July