Term of Par. Rights to J.N.J.P., Appeal of: B.F. ( 2021 )
[…] minimum period of six months may an order be entered
    terminating parental rights. In re Santelia, 
    465 A.2d 21
    , 23
    ([Pa. Super.] 1983). The pertinent inquiry is not the degree
    of success a parent may have had in reaching the child, but
    whether, under the circumstances, the parent has utilized
    all available resources to preserve the parent-child
    relationship. In re Adoption of Faith M., [] 501 A.2d [1105,]
    1108 [Pa. (1984)].
    Id. at 803 (emphasis added).
    Instantly, the trial court terminated Father’s parental rights under
    section 2511(a)(1), which states:
    (a)   General rule. — The rights of a parent in regard to a child may be
    terminated after a petition filed on any of the following grounds:
    (1) The parent by conduct continuing for a period of at least
    six months immediately preceding the filing of the petition
    either has evidenced a settled purpose of relinquishing
    parental claim to a child or has refused or failed to perform
    parental duties.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(a)(1). Under section 2511(a)(1), however, a trial court
    should also consider the entire background of the case and not simply
    mechanically apply the six-month statutory provision. The court
    must examine the individual circumstances of each case and