Johnson v. Hershberger, Unpublished Decision (9-29-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Hershberger still made no further attempt to ascertain the property line.

    The logging continued over a substantial period of time due to the weather. The logs were transported to Troyer's Lumber where they were sawn and eventually sold. Hershberger was paid $70.00 per board foot for cutting and skidding the trees. He was also paid extra for some hauling of the logs.

    On May 29, 1998, Johnson filed a complaint against Hershberger alleging negligence and setting forth a statutory cause of action under R.C. 901.51. That section provides:

    "No person, without privilege to do so, shall recklessly cut down, destroy, girdle, or otherwise injure a vine, bush, shrub, sapling, tree, or crop standing or growing on the land of another or upon public land.

    "In addition to the penalty provided in section 901.99 of the Revised Code, whoever violates this section is liable in treble damages for the injury caused."

    After learning of Troyer's and Thomas' involvement through discovery, Johnson filed an amended complaint adding as party defendants R.W. Thomas, the Thomas Timber Co., Dan Troyer, and the Troyer Lumber Co.