Drb Properties v. Am. Truck Driving Ac., Unpublished Decision (12-23-2005) , 2005 Ohio 6941 ( 2005 )
[…] We do not view Appellee's complaint, on its face, as exceeding the monetary limits of the small claims court.

    {¶ 13} "* * *

    {¶ 14} "R.C. § 1925.02(A)(1) does not allow a small claims court to award more than $3,000.00, excluding interest and costs. Nevertheless, the small claims jurisdictional statute does not address the situation which occurred in the instant case. In contrast, the jurisdictional statute for municipal courts, R.C.1901.22(F), specifically contemplates a scenario in which a judgment exceeds the monetary limits of the court, and provides the following solution:

    {¶ 15} "`When the amount due either party exceeds the sum for which a municipal court is authorized to enter judgment, such a party may in writing remit the excess and judgment shall be entered for the residue.'

    {¶ 16} "There is no similar provision in either the small claims or county court jurisdictional statutes.

    {¶ 17} "It is obvious that the * * * Judgment Entry exceeded the jurisdiction of the small claims court.