Drb Properties v. Am. Truck Driving Ac., Unpublished Decision (12-23-2005) , 2005 Ohio 6941 ( 2005 )
[…] Nonetheless it may be able to be removed, therefore not a fixture of real property. The awning of this structure must first be classified as either real property or personal property to determine if appellants' argued the correct measure for determination of damages.

    {¶ 23} R.C. 5701.02 and 5701.03 are the only places in the Ohio Revised Code that define real and personal property. Although these statutes are for the purpose of the taxation chapter, they are broad enough to apply in this civil action. R.C. 5701.02 defines real property as:

    {¶ 24} "(A) `Real property,' `realty,' and `land' include land itself, whether laid out in town lots or otherwise, all growing crops, including deciduous and evergreen trees, plants, and shrubs, with all things contained therein, and, unless otherwise specified in this section or section 5701.03 of the Revised Code, all buildings, structures, improvements, and fixtures of whatever kind on the land, and all rights and privileges belonging or appertaining thereto * * *.

    {¶ 25} "(C) `Fixture' means an item of tangible personal property that has become permanently attached or affixed to the land or to a building, structure, or improvement, and that primarily benefits the realty and not the business, if any, conducted by the occupant on the premises."