Mianowski v. Mianowski, Unpublished Decision (7-5-2001) ( 2001 )
[…] * * *

    (b) Any action that involves an inter vivos trust[.]

    A proceeding instituted under R.C. 2109.50 is a special statutory proceeding2 for the discovery of concealed or embezzled assets of a trust and securing their recovery. Wozniak v. Wozniak (1993), 90 Ohio App.3d 400, 407. It has a "summary and inquisitorial character and is quasi criminal in nature." See In re Fife's Estate (1956), 164 Ohio St. 449, paragraph one of the syllabus. R.C. 2109.50 is not a procedural mechanism one employs to discover the terms of a trust. The statute provides:

    Upon complaint made to the probate court of the county having jurisdiction of the administration of a trust estate or of the county wherein a person resides against whom the complaint is made, by a person interested in such trust estate * * * against any person suspected of having concealed, embezzled, or conveyed away or of being or having been in the possession of any moneys, chattels, or choses in action of such estate, said court shall by citation, attachment or warrant, or, if circumstances require it, by warrant or attachment in the first instance, compel the person or persons so suspected to forthwith appear before it to be examined, on oath, touching the matter of the complaint.

    (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2109.50.

    On the other hand, R.C. 2109.49 is investigatory by its nature. It furnishes the probate court with the authority to appoint an individual to investigate and report the terms and management of a trust. That statute provides, in part: