People v. Brown , 100 A.D.2d 879 ( 1984 )
[…] I believe the Court exceded [sic] its roll [sic] because the particular motion was not made at anytime.” The court acknowledged that “the defense did not raise that particular issue”, but added that, “it is my belief * * * that this verdict, if I were to allow it to stand, would be modified by the Appellate Division in the way I have modified it, and I have done this. Although the attorneys have made their motions, I don’t think I am bound by their wording and I must set it aside in the same language that they have asked me to”. H CPL 330.40 (subd 1) provides that, “A motion to set aside a verdict based upon a ground specified in subdivision one of section 330.30 [as in the case at bar] need not be in writing, but the people must be given reasonable notice thereof and an opportunity to appear in opposition thereto” (emphasis added). H The clear language of this section of the CPL was not followed in the case at bar.