People v. Abbott , 113 Misc. 2d 766 ( 1982 )
[…] The defendant maintains that collateral estoppel should not apply because the applicable standard of proof in New York is stricter than that applied by the Utah courts. Abbott is relying on the proposition that a finding based on a lesser standard of proof cannot be used to collaterally estop a later finding which requires a higher standard of proof.

    Analysis of the relevant statutory sections indicates that this contention is erroneous. CPL 400.15 (subd 7, par [a]) and 400.21 (subd 7, par [a]) do state that “[t]he burden of proof is upon the people and a finding that the defendant has been subjected to a predicate [violent] felony conviction must be based upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt”. I interpret this as meaning that the People have to prove beyond a reasonable doubt the fact of defendant’s previous felony conviction, and that he is the person so convicted. Burden of proof in this section, however, refers solely to a factual finding. It is the following paragraph (CPL 400.15, subd 7, par [b]; 400.21, subd 7, par [b]) which addresses a defendant’s right to controvert the constitutionality of a previous conviction and that paragraph conspicuously does not mention burden of proof. It states that “[t]he defendant may, at any time during the course of the hearing hereunder controvert an allegation with respect to such conviction * * * on the grounds that the conviction was unconstitutionally obtained.” (Federal Constitution.) This section has *781been interpreted as placing upon the defendant the burden of establishing the unconstitutionality of the previous conviction by factual support.