Matter of M.C. , 2018 SD 48 ( 2018 )
[…] 1997 S.D. 57
    , ¶ 18, 
    562 N.W.2d 903
    , 906. Those options under SDCL 26-8A-22(1) include placing “the child
    in the custody of one . . . of the child’s parents . . . with or without protective
    6.       Although this was not a change-of-custody dispute arising out of a divorce,
    the court also identified and discussed the factors from Fuerstenberg v.
    Fuerstenberg, 
    1999 S.D. 35
    , 
    591 N.W.2d 798
    , in deciding to place custody of
    child with mother.
    -11-
    #28040, #28221
    supervision[.]” “Protective supervision” is defined in SDCL 26-7A-1(23) as “a legal
    status created by court order under which an alleged or adjudicated abused or
    neglected child is permitted to remain in the home of the child’s parents, guardian,
    or custodian or is placed with a relative or other suitable person and supervision
    and assistance is provided by the court, Department of Social Services, or another
    agency designated by the court[.]” Further, SDCL 26-7A-107 sets forth a number of
    orders of protection the court may consider as a part of an abuse and neglect final
    disposition.
    [¶27.]         While we cannot say the circuit court abused its discretion in