Donat v. Johnson , 862 N.W.2d 122 ( 2015 )
[…] intent to place that person in reasonable fear of death or
    great bodily injury; or
    (3) Willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly harass another
    person by means of any verbal, electronic, digital media,
    mechanical, telegraphic, or written communication.
    A violation of this section constitutes the crime of stalking.
    Stalking is a Class 1 misdemeanor. However, any second or
    subsequent conviction occurring within ten years of a prior
    conviction under this section is a Class 6 felony.
    -9-
    #27203
    mention that Johnson acted “maliciously.” See SDCL 22-19A-1 (“No person may . . .
    [w]illfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follow or harass another person[.]”)
    (Emphasis added.) Yet conduct that is intentionally “annoying” is equivalent to
    conduct that is “malicious.” See SDCL 22-1-2(1)(a) (“The words, ‘malice,
    maliciously,’ and all derivatives thereof import a wish to intentionally vex, annoy, or
    injure another person, established either by proof or presumption of law[.]”
    (Emphasis added.)); White, 
    2008 S.D. 52
    , ¶ 13, 
    752 N.W.2d at 207
    . The circuit court
    concluded Johnson’s intentional “conduct seriously alarmed, annoyed and harassed
    [Donat.]” Thus, when the circuit court’s conclusions are read as a whole, the malice