Donat v. Johnson , 862 N.W.2d 122 ( 2015 )
[…] that there was “sufficient evidence to find that [Johnson] engaged in a knowing and
    willful course of conduct in the nature of his repeated travels and contacts with
    [Donat].” Further, Johnson’s “conduct seriously alarmed, annoyed and harassed
    [Donat] with no legitimate purpose.” Finally, Johnson “engaged in a pattern of
    conduct by a series of acts over a period of time that shows a continuing pattern of
    harassment[.]” Johnson, however, points out the circuit court did not specifically
    5.       In its entirety, SDCL 22-19A-1 provides:
    No person may:
    (1) Willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follow or harass
    another person;
    (2) Make a credible threat to another person with the
    intent to place that person in reasonable fear of death or
    great bodily injury; or
    (3) Willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly harass another
    person by means of any verbal, electronic, digital media,
    mechanical, telegraphic, or written communication.
    A violation of this section constitutes the crime of stalking.
    Stalking is a Class 1 misdemeanor. However, any second or
    subsequent conviction occurring within ten years of a prior
    conviction under this section is a Class 6 felony.
    -9-
    #27203
    mention that Johnson acted “maliciously.” See SDCL 22-19A-1 (“No person may . . .
    [w]illfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follow or harass another person[.]”)
    (Emphasis added.) Yet conduct that is intentionally “annoying” is equivalent to