State v. Orr , 871 N.W.2d 834 ( 2015 )
[…] defendant with an entirely suspended penitentiary sentence is under the
    supervision of the sentencing court unless the entirely suspended penitentiary
    sentence is concurrent or consecutive to an additional penitentiary sentence in
    which case, the defendant is under the supervision of the Board of Pardons and
    Paroles.” SDCL 23A-27-18.4. Thus, within these statutes there is no scenario
    where a defendant is placed under simultaneous supervision of two branches of
    government. Even when the court retains jurisdiction pursuant to SDCL 23A-27-19
    to suspend a sentence for two years after sentencing, “[a]ny person whose sentence
    is suspended pursuant to this section is under the supervision of the Board of
    Pardons and Paroles, except as provided in § 23A-27-18.2.” SDCL 23A-27-19.
    -4-
    #27242, #27243, #27244
    [¶8.]        These statutes carry out the constitutional doctrine of separation of
    powers. “The powers of the government of the state are divided into three distinct