State v. Orr , 871 N.W.2d 834 ( 2015 )
[…] another, (2) no branch may delegate to another branch its essential constitutionally
    assigned functions, and (3) quasi-legislative powers may only be delegated to
    another branch with sufficient standards.’” Gray v. Gienapp, 
    2007 S.D. 12
    , ¶ 17,
    
    727 N.W.2d 808
    , 812 (quoting State v. Moschell, 
    2004 S.D. 35
    , ¶ 14, 
    677 N.W.2d 551
    ,
    558).
    [¶9.]        The State contends that SDCL 22-6-11 required the court to grant
    probation on Sentence 2 because the court did not state any aggravating
    circumstances at the time of sentencing. SDCL 22-6-11 provides:
    The sentencing court shall sentence an offender convicted of a
    Class 5 or Class 6 felony, except those convicted under §§ 22-
    11A-2.1, 22-18-1, 22-18-1.05, 22-18-26, 22-19A-1, 22-19A-2, 22-
    19A-3, 22-19A-7, 22-19A-16, 22-22A-2, 22-22A-4, 22-24A-3, 22-
    22-24.3, 22-24-1.2, 22-24B-2, 22-24B-12, 22-24B-12.1, 22-24B-23,
    22-42-7, subdivision 24-2-14(1), 32-34-5, and any person
    ineligible for probation under § 23A-27-12, to a term of
    probation. The sentencing court may impose a sentence other
    than probation if the court finds aggravating circumstances
    exist that pose a significant risk to the public and require a
    departure from presumptive probation under this section. If a
    departure is made, the judge shall state on the record at the
    time of sentencing the aggravating circumstances and the same
    shall be stated in the dispositional order. Neither this section
    nor its application may be the basis for establishing a
    constitutionally protected liberty, property, or due process
    interest.
    -5-
    #27242, #27243, #27244
    Nothing in the plain language of this statute suggests that it attempts to modify the
    jurisdictional boundaries of the courts or the separation-of-powers doctrine. Nor
    will we read it in such a way.