State v. Orr , 871 N.W.2d 834 ( 2015 )
[…] See State v. Moon, 
    514 N.W.2d 705
     (S.D. 1994); State v. McConnell, 
    495 N.W.2d 658
     (S.D. 1993); State v.
    Wooley, 
    461 N.W.2d 117
     (S.D. 1990); State v. Huftile, 
    367 N.W.2d 193
     (S.D. 1985)
    (construing previous version of SDCL chapter 24-15).
    [¶5.]        Probationers are subject to the supervision of our judicial branch.
    South Dakota’s courts are empowered by the constitution to suspend imposition or
    execution of a sentence, “unless otherwise provided by law.” S.D. Const. art. V, § 5.
    -2-
    #27242, #27243, #27244
    “[T]he trial court’s function in suspending sentence and granting terms of probation
    are exclusively the province of the judicial branch.” Huftile, 367 N.W.2d at 197; see
    also SDCL 23A-27-12 (“After conviction of an offense not punishable by death or life
    imprisonment, a defendant may be placed on probation. No person who has been
    previously convicted for a crime of violence as defined in subdivision § 22-1-2(9) may
    be placed on probation if his second or subsequent felony conviction is for a crime of
    violence as defined in subdivision § 22-1-2(9).”). Those placed on probation are
    “assign[ed] . . . to a court services officer for probation supervision.” SDCL 23A-27-
    12.1.
    [¶6.]        In contrast to those placed on probation, inmates of the state
    penitentiary are under the control of the executive branch. Article XIV of our