Wells Fargo Bank v. Fonder , 868 N.W.2d 409 ( 2015 )
[…] [¶16.]        We stated in Highmark, “Based on congressional findings, courts have
    consistently held that in adopting the NFIA, Congress meant to protect lenders and
    the federal treasury.” 
    2012 S.D. 37
    , ¶ 
    15, 814 N.W.2d at 417
    (emphasis added).
    While Congress did not specifically intend to protect borrowers, Congress found that
    “a program of flood insurance can promote the public interest by providing
    appropriate protection against the perils of flood losses and encouraging sound land
    use by minimizing exposure of property to flood losses[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 4001(c)
    -9-
    #27130
    (2006). Further, the NFIA is meant to “provide flexibility . . . so that such flood
    insurance may be based on workable methods of pooling risks, minimizing costs,
    and distributing burdens equitably among those who will be protected by flood
    insurance and the general public.” 
    Id. at §
    4001(d) (emphasis added). We fail to see
    how extending immunity to flood-determination companies for an allegedly
    erroneous flood determination furthers the public policy interests outlined by