Harvey v. Regional Health Network , 2018 SD 3 ( 2018 )
[…] the Department of Health, the victim resident’s husband, Officer Fredricksen, and
    internally. Harvey concedes that Regional Health’s communications were
    conditionally privileged under SDCL 20-11-5(3) because the Department, the
    husband, law enforcement, and the company are “person[s] interested therein[.]”
    But she asserts that Regional Health, Sughrue, Gisi, Smith, and Shockey lost their
    privilege when they had no reasonable grounds for believing the accusations to be
    true and acted in reckless disregard of the truth.
    [¶28.]        Under SDCL 20-11-5(3), “[a] privileged communication is one made:
    . . . [i]n a communication, without malice, to a person interested therein, by one who
    is also interested, or by one who stands in such relation to the person interested as
    -11-
    #28200
    to afford a reasonable ground for supposing the motive for the communication
    innocent, or who is requested by the person interested to give the information[.]”
    (Emphasis added.) The statute further provides that “malice is not inferred from
    the communication or publication.” 
    Id. Instead, “there
    must be a specific showing
    of malice which requires proof of reckless disregard for the truth or actual malice.”
    Petersen v. Dacy,