Schwan v. Burgdorf , 2016 SD 45 ( 2016 )
[…] Hagen, 
    2007 S.D. 96
    , ¶ 7, 
    739 N.W.2d 475
    , 478.
    Analysis
    [¶16.]         This appeal does not concern the scope of the Committee’s powers
    under the Trust Instrument related to the Trustees’ administration of the
    Foundation. Nor does this case concern the sufficiency of the Trustees’ “accounting”
    to the Committee on the Trustees’ “doings” related to the $600 million in losses on
    Foundation investments. This case concerns only whether Paul and Mark are
    authorized to petition the circuit court for supervision and instruction of the trust
    under SDCL 21-22-9. That statute provides in part that “[a]ny fiduciary, trustor, or
    beneficiary of any other trust may, if the trustee is a resident of this state or if any
    of the trust estate has its situs in this state, at any time petition the circuit
    2.       The Trustees, Beneficiaries, and Attorney General do not brief this issue.
    Because we consider the issues actually briefed, this issue is waived. See 
    id.
    -7-
    #27524, #27538
    court, the county where such petition is to be filed to be determined the same as in
    the case of a court trust, to exercise supervision.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added). Paul and
    Mark argue that they are fiduciaries and beneficiaries.
    1. Fiduciary
    [¶17.]       Paul and Mark claim they are fiduciaries as used in SDCL 21-22-9
    because a “fiduciary” under SDCL 21-22-1(3) includes a “trust committee, as named