Schwan v. Burgdorf , 2016 SD 45 ( 2016 )
[…] City of Sioux
    Falls v. Ewoldt, 
    1997 S.D. 106
    , ¶ 13, 
    568 N.W.2d 764
    , 767 (quoting State v. Franz,
    
    526 N.W.2d 718
    , 720 (S.D. 1995)). Nor will we declare the intent of the statute
    based on what we thought the Legislature meant to say. We are “bound by the
    actual language of applicable statutes” and “assume that statutes mean what they
    3.       In SDCL 55-1-12, “beneficiary” is defined as “a person that has a present or
    future beneficial interest in a trust, vested or contingent.” 
    Id.
     Under SDCL
    55-13A-102(2), a beneficiary includes “in the case of a trust, an income
    beneficiary and a remainder beneficiary[.]” And, under SDCL 29A-1-201(4), a
    beneficiary of a trust “includes a person who has any present or future
    interest, vested or contingent, and also includes the owner of an interest by
    assignment or other transfer[.]”
    -11-
    #27524, #27538
    say and that the legislators have said what they meant.” State v. Bordeaux, 
    2006 S.D. 12
    , ¶ 8, 
    710 N.W.2d 169
    , 172 (quoting Crescent Elec. Supply Co. v. Nerison, 
    89 S.D. 203
    , 210, 
    232 N.W.2d 76
    , 80 (1975)).