Schwan v. Burgdorf , 2016 SD 45 ( 2016 )
[…] action besides voting. The Trustees emphasize that the Committee (five of seven
    members) opposes Paul and Mark’s petition. According to the Trustees, “[i]t would
    be quite strange if a minority of the [Committee] could force the Foundation into
    court supervision when the Trust Instrument empowers the [Committee] to act only
    through majority vote and the majority opposes court supervision.”
    -8-
    #27524, #27538
    [¶19.]       Although Paul and Mark have fiduciary responsibilities as Committee
    members, “fiduciary” under SDCL 21-22-1(3) is specifically defined to mean “a
    trustee, custodian, trust advisor, trust protector, or trust committee, as named in
    the governing instrument or order of court.” Paul and Mark do not claim they are
    trustees, custodians, or trust protectors. And the plain language of the phrase
    “trust committee” does not support that Paul and Mark, individually, constitute a
    “trust committee” under this Trust Instrument. The Trust Instrument names seven