Schwan v. Burgdorf , 2016 SD 45 ( 2016 )
[…] Moreover, under our well-settled
    rules of statutory interpretation, “we may not, under the guise of judicial
    construction, add modifying words to the statute or change its terms.” City of Sioux
    Falls v. Ewoldt, 
    1997 S.D. 106
    , ¶ 13, 
    568 N.W.2d 764
    , 767 (quoting State v. Franz,
    
    526 N.W.2d 718
    , 720 (S.D. 1995)). Nor will we declare the intent of the statute
    based on what we thought the Legislature meant to say. We are “bound by the
    actual language of applicable statutes” and “assume that statutes mean what they
    3.       In SDCL 55-1-12, “beneficiary” is defined as “a person that has a present or
    future beneficial interest in a trust, vested or contingent.” 
    Id.
     Under SDCL
    55-13A-102(2), a beneficiary includes “in the case of a trust, an income
    beneficiary and a remainder beneficiary[.]” And, under SDCL 29A-1-201(4), a
    beneficiary of a trust “includes a person who has any present or future