State v. Hayes , 2014 SD 72 ( 2014 )
[…] The vaginal, cervical, and anal swabs taken from
    R.S. tested positive for seminal fluid and matched the DNA sample collected from
    Hayes’s swabs.
    [¶12.]         Hayes was charged with rape in violation of SDCL 22-22-1, and two
    counts of aggravated assault in violation of SDCL 22-18-1.1(2) and SDCL 22-18-
    1.1(8). A jury trial began on June 3, 2013. After the State rested, Hayes asked for
    “directed judgment of acquittal” 2 based upon the insufficiency of the evidence. The
    2.       The proper language is “motion for judgment of acquittal.” According to
    SDCL 23A-23-1 (Rule 29(a)), “Motions for directed verdict are abolished and
    motions for judgment of acquittal shall be used in their place . . . .” See also
    (continued . . .)
    -4-
    #26817
    circuit court denied Hayes’s motion and ruled that the State provided sufficient
    evidence to support a verdict of guilty on all counts. On June 5, 2013, the jury