Engesser v. Young , 2014 S.D. 81 ( 2014 )
[…] fact and conclusions of law, the habeas court ruled that Engesser was aware of
    Syverson as a potential witness as early as November 2007, and therefore, his claim
    to the extent it relied on Syverson’s testimony was barred by the statute of
    limitations under SDCL 21-27-3.3(4). But because the existence of Dasalla as a
    witness was unknown until April 2013, Engesser’s petition was not time barred.
    The court found that Engesser did not waive his right to seek relief on a claim of
    actual innocence because the Legislature repealed SDCL 21-27-16.1, which provided
    that any ground for relief not raised in the original petition “may not be the basis
    for a subsequent application, unless the court finds grounds for relief asserted
    which for reasonable cause were omitted or inadequately raised in the original,
    supplemental, or amended application.” The court also concluded that the
    Legislature’s 2012 amendment to the laws governing habeas corpus created “more
    stringent guidelines for prisoners bringing multiple habeas corpus petitions” but
    “specifically carved out an exception for newly discovered evidence, that when