Engesser v. Young , 2014 S.D. 81 ( 2014 )
[…] The petitioner bears the
    initial burden of proof to establish a colorable claim for relief, and the petition must
    -16-
    #27001
    “set[ ] forth the facts concerning his detention” and “identify any previous
    applications made pursuant to this chapter, together with the grounds therein
    asserted.” See SDCL 21-27-3. A two-year statute of limitations is imposed from
    “[t]he date on which the factual predicate of the claim or claims presented could
    have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence.” SDCL 21-27-3.3(4).
    When a petition is successive, SDCL 21-27-5.1(1) requires that the petitioner seek
    leave from the court before filing the petition, which leave can be obtained by
    “identif[ying] newly discovered evidence that, if proven and viewed in light of the
    evidence as a whole, would be sufficient to establish by clear and convincing
    evidence that no reasonable fact finder would have found the applicant guilty of the
    underlying offense[.]” Once leave is granted and the writ is filed and returned,
    SDCL 21-27-12 requires that “a day shall be set for the hearing of the cause of
    imprisonment or detainer[.]” Thereafter, “[t]he court or judge shall proceed in a