Engesser v. Young , 2014 S.D. 81 ( 2014 )
[…] SDCL 21-27-3.3(4).
    When a petition is successive, SDCL 21-27-5.1(1) requires that the petitioner seek
    leave from the court before filing the petition, which leave can be obtained by
    “identif[ying] newly discovered evidence that, if proven and viewed in light of the
    evidence as a whole, would be sufficient to establish by clear and convincing
    evidence that no reasonable fact finder would have found the applicant guilty of the
    underlying offense[.]” Once leave is granted and the writ is filed and returned,
    SDCL 21-27-12 requires that “a day shall be set for the hearing of the cause of
    imprisonment or detainer[.]” Thereafter, “[t]he court or judge shall proceed in a
    summary way to settle the facts by hearing the evidence and arguments . . . and
    shall dispose of the applicant as the case may require.” SDCL 21-27-14.
    [¶28.]       In chapter 21-27 and particularly in SDCL 21-27-5.1(1), the