Engesser v. Young , 2014 S.D. 81 ( 2014 )
[…] Thus, while the
    Legislature did not use the words “but for the constitutional error,” the State
    contends the habeas court was without authority to review Engesser’s claim that
    newly discovered evidence established his actual innocence.
    [¶27.]       “A habeas corpus proceeding is a civil action which exists solely under
    statutes passed by our Legislature.” Haase v. Weber, 
    2005 S.D. 23
    , ¶ 8, 
    693 N.W.2d 668
    , 670 (Gilbertson, C.J., dissenting). We confine our review, therefore, to the
    statutory scheme governing habeas corpus proceedings. Under SDCL 21-27-1,
    “[a]ny person committed or detained, imprisoned or restrained of his liberty” has a
    right to file a petition for a writ of habeas corpus relief. The petitioner bears the
    initial burden of proof to establish a colorable claim for relief, and the petition must
    -16-
    #27001
    “set[ ] forth the facts concerning his detention” and “identify any previous