Hiller v. Hiller , 866 N.W.2d 536 ( 2015 )
[…] exceptional circumstances.” Pesicka v. Pesicka, 
    2000 S.D. 137
    , ¶ 17, 
    618 N.W.2d 725
    , 728 (quoting Hrachovec v. Kaarup, 
    516 N.W.2d 309
    , 310 (S.D. 1994)). “The
    purpose of Rule 60(b) is ‘to preserve the delicate balance between the sanctity of
    final judgments and the incessant command of a court’s conscience that justice be
    done in light of all the facts.’” 
    Hrachovec, 516 N.W.2d at 310
    (quoting Peterson v. La
    Croix, 
    420 N.W.2d 18
    , 19 (S.D. 1988)). The circuit court’s decision to grant or deny
    5.       SDCL 15-6-60(b) provides:
    On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may
    relieve a party or his legal representative from a final judgment,
    order, or proceeding for the following reasons:
    (1) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect;
    (2) Newly discovered evidence which by due diligence
    could not have been discovered in time to move for a
    new trial under § 15-6-59(b);
    (3) Fraud (whether heretofore denominated intrinsic or
    extrinsic), misrepresentation, or other misconduct of
    an adverse party;
    (4) The judgment is void;
    (5) The judgment has been satisfied, released, or
    discharged, or a prior judgment upon which it is based
    has been reversed or otherwise vacated, or it is no
    longer equitable that the judgment should have
    prospective application; or
    (6) Any other reason justifying relief from the operation of
    the judgment.
    -11-
    #27094
    relief under Rule 60(b) will not be disturbed on appeal unless the circuit court
    abused its discretion. Pesicka, 
    2000 S.D. 137
    , ¶ 
    18, 618 N.W.2d at 728
    .
    [¶22.]       “Rule 60(b) . . . is not a substitute for an appeal. It does not allow