State v. Vargas , 2015 S.D. 72 ( 2015 )
[…] Obviously in rebuttal, something comes to pass, you
    know, she will be here so maybe we can approach that
    with the State.
    Court: State versus Hart and State versus Witchey are
    two of the controlling cases on spousal immunity and a
    privilege.
    Defense counsel: Right. And there is just – yeah, there
    was an agreement.
    After the foregoing exchange, defense counsel moved on to other matters.
    -12-
    #26885
    has a privilege to prevent his spouse from testifying as to any confidential
    communication between the accused and the spouse.” SDCL 19-19-504(b). “A
    communication is confidential if it is made privately by any person to his or her
    spouse during their marriage and is not intended for disclosure to any other
    person.” SDCL 19-19-504(a). There is no question that the communication at issue
    was made to Defendant’s spouse during marriage. Further, the State does not
    contend, nor do we find evidence that Defendant knew or should have known that