State v. Vargas , 2015 S.D. 72 ( 2015 )
[…] “charged with a crime against the person or property of . . . a child of either[.]” 19-
    19-504(d)(2). The State contends that an unborn child falls under the scope of Rule
    504(d); Defendant contends that a separate definition of unborn child in criminal
    statutes and enumeration of unborn child in other statutes indicates an intent not
    to include an unborn child under the definition of child. We note that we are
    interpreting our own evidentiary rule rather than a legislatively adopted statute.
    [¶23.]       SDCL 19-19-504(d)(2) provides that there is no spousal privilege “in a
    proceeding in which one spouse is charged with a crime against the person or
    property of . . . [a] child of either[.]” We have previously applied statutory rules of
    construction to our rules. See Discover Bank v. Stanley, 
    2008 S.D. 111
    , ¶ 15, 
    757 N.W.2d 756
    , 761. Therefore, “[w]ords and phrases in [the rule] must be given their
    plain meaning and effect.”