State v. Vargas , 2015 S.D. 72 ( 2015 )
[…] Attempted fetal homicide
    [¶10.]       Defendant asserts attempted fetal homicide is a legal impossibility
    because it does not require a specific intent to kill. Further, that in this case the
    jury was not properly instructed on that element of the offense. Defendant
    proposed an instruction that would require the jury to find that Defendant intended
    to cause the death of the “fetus,” therefore he has preserved this error for appeal.
    [¶11.]       South Dakota does not have a statute specifically defining attempted
    fetal homicide. South Dakota’s attempt statute, SDCL 22-4-1, provides in part:
    Unless specific provision is made by law, any person who
    attempts to commit a crime and, in the attempt, does any act
    toward the commission of the crime, but fails or is prevented or
    intercepted in the perpetration of that crime, is punishable for
    such attempt at maximum sentence of one-half of the penalty
    prescribed for the underlying crime.
    Fetal homicide is enumerated in SDCL 22-16-1.1:
    Homicide is fetal homicide if the person knew, or reasonably
    should have known, that a woman bearing an unborn child was
    pregnant and caused the death of the unborn child without
    lawful justification and if the person:
    (1) Intended to cause the death of or do serious bodily
    injury to the pregnant woman or the unborn child; or
    (2) Knew that the acts taken would cause death or serious
    bodily injury to the pregnant woman or her unborn child;
    or
    (3) If perpetrated without any design to effect death by a
    person engaged in the commission of any felony.
    Fetal homicide is a Class B felony.
    -5-
    #26885
    This section does not apply to acts which cause the death of an
    unborn child if those acts were committed during any abortion,
    lawful or unlawful, to which the pregnant woman consented.
    “[T]o prove an attempt, ‘the prosecution must show that defendant (1) had the
    specific intent to commit the crime, (2) committed a direct act toward the
    commission of the intended crime, and (3) failed or was prevented or intercepted in
    the perpetration of the crime.’” State v. Reed, 
    2010 S.D. 66
    , ¶ 7, 
    787 N.W.2d 1
    , 3
    (quoting State v. Disanto, 
    2004 S.D. 112
    , ¶ 15, 
    688 N.W.2d 201
    , 206).
    [¶12.]       At issue in this case is the first of the three elements that the State