Legendary Loan v. Larson , 896 N.W.2d 267 ( 2017 )
[…] the affidavit is timely and that the right to file the affidavit has not been waived or
    is not otherwise legally defective,’ the case is assigned to another judge.” Peterson,
    531 N.W.2d at 582 (quoting State v. Tapio, 
    432 N.W.2d 268
    , 271 (S.D. 1988)).
    [¶8.]         However, in order to file an affidavit for change of judge, a party must
    be “entitled to do so.” SDCL 15-12-22 (“When entitled to do so, any party to an
    action . . . may . . . file an affidavit as provided by this chapter seeking to disqualify
    the judge . . . .”). And SDCL 15-12-21 provides that a party is entitled to file an
    affidavit for change of judge “[u]nless the right is waived or is denied by this
    chapter[.]” The submission of “argument or proof in support of a motion or
    application” to a judge “is a waiver of the right thereafter to file an affidavit for
    change of such judge . . . by any party . . . who submitted the same[.]” SDCL 15-12-
    24. Further, the filing must be timely.