Legendary Loan v. Larson , 896 N.W.2d 267 ( 2017 )
[…] SDCL 15-12-22. When an affidavit for change of judge has been properly filed, the
    judge cannot proceed any further in the action and is deemed disqualified “unless
    otherwise ordered to proceed by the presiding judge of the circuit involved.” 
    Id.
    Further, “the challenged judge has no jurisdiction to consider the propriety of the
    affidavit or to continue with the action.” State v. Peterson, 
    531 N.W.2d 581
    , 584
    (S.D. 1995). The affidavit for a change of judge is presented to the presiding judge
    of the circuit for review. SDCL 15-12-32. “‘If the presiding judge determines that
    the affidavit is timely and that the right to file the affidavit has not been waived or
    is not otherwise legally defective,’ the case is assigned to another judge.” Peterson,
    531 N.W.2d at 582 (quoting State v. Tapio, 
    432 N.W.2d 268
    , 271 (S.D. 1988)).
    [¶8.]         However, in order to file an affidavit for change of judge, a party must
    be “entitled to do so.”