Legendary Loan v. Larson , 896 N.W.2d 267 ( 2017 )
[…] matter.
    [¶5.]           On May 25, 2016, Judge Means entered an order granting summary
    judgment in favor of Legendary Loan on the remaining issues—thereby resolving
    the case. At no time during the summary judgment hearings on April 15 or May 9
    did Larson object to Judge Means presiding over the case. After the final order was
    entered, Larson sent a letter to Judge Stoltenburg requesting a copy of the court’s
    findings and order on Larson’s affidavit for a change of judge. Judge Stoltenburg
    1.      SDCL 15-12-24 provides:
    The submission to a judge or magistrate of argument or proof in
    support of a motion or application, or upon trial, is a waiver of
    the right thereafter to file an affidavit for change of such judge
    or magistrate by any party or his counsel who submitted the
    same or who after notice that such matter was to be presented,
    failed to appear at the hearing or trial. Such waiver shall
    continue until the final determination of the action and includes
    all subsequent motions, hearings, proceedings, trials, new trials,
    and all proceedings to enforce, amend, or vacate any order or
    judgment.
    -2-
    #27908
    responded by letter dated June 1, 2016, indicating that Larson’s affidavit for a
    change of judge was denied because it was untimely under SDCL 15-12-27. 2 Larson
    now appeals from Judge Means’ final judgment: he contends that she had no
    authority to act.