Vandyke v. Choi , 888 N.W.2d 557 ( 2016 )
[…] trial court did not abuse its discretion.
    4.     Whether Choi should be awarded appellate
    attorney fees.
    [¶24.]       Choi also requests appellate attorney fees pursuant to SDCL 15-2A-
    87.3, which permits an award “‘only where such fees are permissible at the trial
    level.’” Grynberg Expl. Corp. v. Puckett, 
    2004 S.D. 77
    , ¶ 33, 
    682 N.W.2d 317
    , 324
    (quoting Hentz v. City of Spearfish, Dep’t of Pub. Works, Office of Planning &
    Zoning, 
    2002 S.D. 74
    , ¶ 13, 
    648 N.W.2d 338
    , 342). SDCL 15-17-38 provides that “if
    appropriate, in the interests of justice, [the trial court] may award payment of
    attorneys’ fees in all cases of . . . support, or alimony.” In considering whether to
    grant attorney fees and in what amount, we follow a two-step approach. First, we
    compare “the property owned by each of the parties, their relative incomes, whether