Purcell v. Begnaud , 895 N.W.2d 346 ( 2017 )
[…] -3-
    #27940
    so, she responds that “the [c]ircuit [c]ourt weighed all relevant information and
    determined that . . . [Begnaud’s] potential for violence and abusive behavior when
    using meth” justified the protection order.
    [¶8.]         The Legislature created “an action known as a petition for a protection
    order in cases of domestic abuse.” SDCL 25-10-3. This action only applies to an
    enumerated list of people and relationships, including “[a]ny person who . . . [h]as a
    child . . . with the abusing party” or between “[p]arent and child[.]” SDCL 25-10-
    3.1(3), -3.1(4). 4 A petitioner must “allege the existence of domestic abuse[.]”
    SDCL 25-10-3(2). The petitioner is also required to submit “an affidavit made
    under oath stating the specific facts and circumstances of the domestic abuse[.]” 
    Id.
    (emphasis added). “One seeking relief under the domestic abuse laws must prove
    abuse by a preponderance of the evidence.” Beermann v. Beermann, 
    1997 S.D. 11
    ,
    ¶ 17, 
    559 N.W.2d 868
    , 872 (citing SDCL 25-10-5).