Purcell v. Begnaud , 895 N.W.2d 346 ( 2017 )
[…] Beermann v. Beermann, 
    1997 S.D. 11
    ,
    ¶ 17, 
    559 N.W.2d 868
    , 872 (citing SDCL 25-10-5).
    [¶9.]         There are several reasons why the protection order was improper.
    First, Purcell’s petition and affidavit do not allege the children are victims of
    domestic abuse. The term domestic abuse has a specific, statutory definition:
    “physical harm, bodily injury, or attempts to cause physical harm or bodily injury,
    or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm or bodily injury when occurring
    between persons in a relationship described in § 25-10-3.1.” SDCL 25-10-1(1). 5
    4.      Begnaud does not dispute that Purcell and the children are entitled to apply
    for a protection order.
    5.      Domestic abuse can also include “[a]ny violation of § 25-10-13 or chapter 22-
    19A or any crime of violence as defined in subdivision 22-1-2(9)[.]” SDCL 25-
    10-1(1).
    -4-
    #27940
    Nowhere in the petition or affidavit does Purcell allege that Begnaud ever
    attempted to harm or injure their children, let alone succeeded in doing so. Nor did