Brown Eyes v. State , 2001 SD 81 ( 2001 )
[…] Even though there is some discretion involved in a literal sense, social workers do not make policy decisions involving foster care placement.  The criteria and standards are already established.  Following the standards is a routine ministerial function.  We are not persuaded to either abandon or distinguish Leir.  Therefore, the social workers are not entitled to summary judgment based on sovereign immunity on Plaintiffs’ tort claims.

    Good Faith Immunity

    [¶13.] A social worker may be entitled to good faith immunity during the performance of certain ministerial functions.  SDCL 26-8A-14 provides the following:

    Any person or party participating in good faith in the making of a report or the submitting of copies of medical examination, treatment or hospitalization records pursuant to §§ 26-8A-3 to 26-8A-8, inclusive, or pursuant to any other provisions of this chapter, is immune from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise be incurred or imposed, and has the same immunity for participation in any judicial proceeding resulting from the report.  Immunity also extends in the same manner to persons requesting the taking of photographs and X rays pursuant to § 26-8A-16, to persons taking the photographs and X rays, to child protection teams established by the secretary of social services, to public officials or employees involved in the investigation and treatment of child abuse or neglect or making a temporary placement of the child pursuant to this chapter, or to any person who in good faith cooperates with a child protection team or the department of social services in investigation, placement or a treatment plan.  The provisions of this section or any other section granting or allowing the grant of immunity do not extend to any person alleged to have committed an act or acts of child abuse or neglect. (emphasis added).

     

    In B.W. v. Meade County, 534 NW2d 595, 597-98 (SD 1995), this Court held that good faith immunity applied to social workers investigating child abuse and neglect. In Cotton v.